Spring 2017 graduates earn degrees, certificates

    Lamar State College Port Arthur conferred degrees and certificates during its Spring 2017 commencement ceremony. Timothy M. Kelly, editor of The Beaumont Enterprise, was the featured speaker at the event, which was held at the Carl Parker Multipurpose Center on the campus of Lamar State.

    Students earning an associate of arts degree, listed by hometown, include:

    Academic Studies
    Australia: Bradley David Ficken.
    Beaumont: Wylesher M. Allen, Jaime Elaine Batiste, Nathanael R. Chipps, Shawn Rabon, Damasters Sam, Danny Earl Strickland.
    Bridge City: Mercedez Hanks.
    Corpus Christi: Alexis Gabriella Perez.
    Groves: Arthur W. Davis, Mallory Michelle Hall, Cailin Harper.
    Houston: Clarissa Yolanda Moreno.
    Nederland: Justin Alan Champagne, Savana Brooke Guidry, Samantha Brooke Kimball, Tiffany Dean LaRose.
    Port Arthur: Natalia Ruby Acosta, Kimberly Anderson, Alexia Delafuente, Thuy Thu Thi Dinh, Vickie Lynne Jacquet, Cesia Menn, Joyce Erin Rainey, SanJuanita Vela.
    Port Neches: Ashlan Nicole Day, David Nguyen.
    Serbia: Petar Radojicic.
    Vidor: McKenzie Louise Andrus.

    Business Administration
    Beaumont; Sydney Nicole Jackson.
    Lumberton: Dylan Sean Garrison.
    Nederland: Tailor Golden-Kirkham.
    Port Arthur: Paola Barrientos, Michael B. Ottley, Gagana Katuwalawatta Liyanage Perera.
    Port Neches: Anahy Rivas Bass.
    Vidor: Brandy Lynn Jones.

    Criminal Justice
    Beaumont: Shaquille Knicole Irvin.
    Nederland: Adela Y. Gomez Chavez.
    Port Arthur: Robin LR. Williams.

    Drama
    Beaumont: Jason Rashad Laday.
    Groves: Crystal R. McDowell.
    Nederland: Cameron Boullion.

    Kineslology
    Beaumont: Sarah Evangeline Baisden, Cameron Desean Frank.
    Groves: Valarie-Diem Thanh Pham.
    Port Arthur: Kennedy Pham.
    Sulphur, La.: Kayla Sheridan.

    Students earning an associate of applied science degree, listed by hometown, include:

    Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
    Beaumont: Dexter Dotson, Brian Christopher Tamez.

    Commercial Music: Audiovisual Production
    Beaumont: Tevin Quinn Soileau.
    Groves: Justin Gilbert.
    Lumberton: Alyssa Beth La Rocca.

    Commercial Music: Performance
    Beaumont: Leigh Carole Stiles.
    Groves: Justin Gilbert.

    Commercial Music: Sound Engineer
    Beaumont: J Pablo Castillo Ledezma, Leigh Carole Stiles.
    Groves: Justin Gilbert.
    Lumberton: Alyssa Beth La Rocca.
    Sour Lake: Mark Anthony Stevenson.

    Cosmetology Operator
    Bridge City: Kelly Colleen Decuir.
    Nederland: Kortni Kaye Rice.

    Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counseling
    Beaumont: Darrell Wayne Antwine Sr., Orvelyn R. Jones.

    Graphic Design
    Port Arthur: Dustin Van Tran.

    Instrumentation Technology
    Groves: Juan M. Ceja, Marcus Freeman.
    Port Arthur: Elizabeth Margarita Castellanos, Alejandro De Hoyos, Jose A. De Hoyos.

    Medical Coding
    Port Arthur: Rickie Ann Densmore.

    Medical Office Administration
    Groves: Andrea Gambino, Elaine Evelyn Gonzales.
    Port Arthur: lsamar Moreno, Eyvette Viltz Pree, Jessica Louise Terrell.
    Vidor: Jessica Headley Jones.

    Office Administration
    Beaumont: Courtney D. Brooks.

    Paralegal
    Port Arthur: Emily Zamora.
    Port Neches: Maranda Mechelle James.
    Vidor: Lauren Kellie Morgan.

    Process Technology
    Baton Rouge, La.: Harrylee Ann Clay.
    Beaumont: Bruce Glenn Edwards, Kelly Michelle Johnson, Courtney Alicia Molo, Ayobami Olufemi Olusegun, Elinzi Adison Spivey.
    Groves: Layna Lynett Holcomb.
    Nederland: Ralf Danielle Yana Barbaso, Cody W. Credeur, Ricky Nguyen.
    Port Arthur: Jereem Augustine Jr, Gustavo Ceja, Luis David Galvan, Kevin Huckaby, Camille N'tae Aalayah Mickles, Bente' Roydaeh Phillips, Jorge Antonio Morales Riojas, Luke A. Roy, Chase Schwarznau, Shacovian Sperling, Jamiron De'Von Sylvester, Benito G Vazquez Jr, Herman Washington Jr., Roberto Wong Jr.
    Port Neches: Hayden Mark Hoffpauir.
    Winnie: Robert Douglas Mirabella.

    Software Developer - Game Design
    Port Arthur: Madian Sarai Najar.

    Students earning certificates of completion, listed by hometown, include:

    Automotive Technology
    Beaumont: LaShaina Simone White.
    Groves: Chad Alan Young.

    Cosmetology Operator
    Beaumont: Madison Lee McClain, Cameron Marie Mothershed.
    Buna: Victoria Brooke Spell.
    Groves: Laura Marvely Flores.
    Hamshire: Emily Anne Moore.
    Nederland: Alyssa Foxworth, Leah Nicole Perkins, Margaret Elizabeth Metreyeon.
    Port Arthur: Tiffany Kendrick Cooksey, Keyla Damian, Stephanie Molina, Teresa Pulido, Keba Randals, Bernise Santos, Simone Alexandria Theriot, Victoria Jennifer Vargas.
    Port Neches: Clarissa Lizbeth Bocanegra.

    Drafting
    Port Arthur: Jhoanna Maria Valencia Barajas, Jakayla Breed, Herman Levine McElroy.

    Live Sound Design and Technology
    Lumberton: Alyssa Beth LaRocca.
    Silsbee: Jared Andrew Smith.

    Medical Coding
    Vidor: Jessica Headley Jones.

    Medical Office Assistant
    Groves: Elaine Evelyn Gonzales.
    Nederland: Kristen Smith.

    Welding
    Port Arthur: Jorge Arreguin, Roberto Guzman, Victoria Guzman, Roberto Hernandez, Joel Munoz, Saul Cisneros Oseguera, Kevin Lizandro Preciado Sanchez.