Students earn President’s List, Dean’s List designation

    Seventy-eight Lamar State College-Port Arthur students qualified for the 2017 Spring semester President’s List, which recognizes students who earn a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing at least 12 semester credit hours.

    Another 75 students qualified for the Deans’ List, which requires an overall grade point average of at least 3.6 for the semester.

    Students qualifying for the President’s List in the Academic College, listed by hometown, are:

    BEAUMONT: Gary Jackson, Gregory Helms, Samuel Packard.

    GROVES: Arthur Davis.

    NEDERLAND: Ronnye Alvarado, Caitlin Washburn.

    PALACIOS: Cameron Greaves.

    PORT ARTHUR: Vanessa Ortiz, Alexia Delafuente, Maria Parra, Khang Tong, Gaga Katuwalawatta Liyanage Perera, Antonio Banda, Jhocelyn Alvarado, Amany Hammad.

    PORT NECHES: Maddalynn Bonin, Bree Barrows, Darian Murray, Kendall Clark, Clay Pattison, Seth LeBreton.

    SPLENDORA: Ashley May.

    SULPHUR, La.: Kayla Sheridan.

    Students qualifying for the President’s List in the Technical College, listed by hometown, are:

    BEAUMONT: Ashlee Kelly, Courtney Brooks, Tevin Soileau, Leigh Stiles, Ayobami Olusegun, Ana Landaverde, Cristina Medrano, Madison McClain, Casandra Fontenot, Gary Jackson, Abigail Murphy, Cameron Mothershed, Lee McKinney, Jessica Smith, Gregory Helms, Alonzo Washington, Eric Campbell, Matthew McCall, Juan Mendoza, Joseph Vann.

    GROVES: Leah Cloudy, Justin Gilbert, Layna Holcomb, Kevin Vu, Michael Mandujano, Anthony Marks, Jose Cazares, Julian Breaux.

    HAMSHIRE: Emily Moore.

    KIRBYVILLE: Kaylon Booker.

    LUMBERTON: Alyssa Larocca.

    NEDERLAND: Lindsey Laird, Nini Tran.

    ORANGE: Desiree Alexander, Cory Welch.

    PORT ARTHUR: Keba Randals, Syreeta Watts, Kristie Delasbour, Tien Tran, Elizabeth Escareno, Isamar Moreno, Simone Theriot, Luke Roy, Gilbert Suazo, Juan Espinoza Farias, Rubi Pigg, Victor Lopez.

    PORT NECHES: Melinda Cowherd, Jessica Arviso, Matthew Spencer, Emily Slott, Cassidy Bonfield, Douglas Rivera.

    SILSBEE: Blaine Stephens.

    VIDOR: Jessica Jones.

    Students qualifying for the Dean’s List in the Academic College, listed by hometown, are:

    BEAUMONT: Shelby Broussard, Makenna Cowart.

    BRIDGE CITY: Rachel Hernandez.

    CORPUS CHRISTI: Alexis Perez.

    GROVES: Hannah Gerald, Jessica Harper, Tishia Hubert.

    HOUSTON: Clarissa Moreno.

    LUMBERTON: Suzanne Brumley, Lairen Calhoun.

    NEDERLAND: Matthew Collier, Braden Nevala, Sean Chapman.

    PORT ARTHUR: Nicole Nakao, Darlene La, Nyakeia Wiggins, Emily Pham, Cecilia Martinez, Natalia Acosta, Hilary Horn, Julian Ceja.

    PORT NECHES: Anahy Bass, Ashlan Day, Payton Swanson, Pamela Allen, Brittney Barnett.

    SAN ANTONIO: Ethan White.

    VIDOR: McKenzie Andrus.

    Students qualifying for the Dean’s List in the Technical College, listed by hometown, are:

    BEAUMONT: Asa Chatman, J Pablo Castillo Ledezma, Ty Washington, Jeremy Kadilis, Lashaina White, Courtney Molo, Brian Tamez, Joseph Vidal, Kate Creel, Richard Mendiola, Desmond Dixon, Jeffrey Dukes, Joshua Ebling.

    BRIDGE CITY: Ariel Bush.

    CHINA: Marsha West.

    GROVES: Andrea Zaragosa, Baylee Lewis, Jared Hutchison.

    LUMBERTON: Michael Richard.

    NEDERLAND: Tina Gillespie, Jacob Hollier, Chase Hinson, Caroline Badon, Ralf Yana Barbaso, Colby Glawson.

    PORT ARTHUR: Tiffany Cooksey, Elizabeth Castellanos, Teresa Pulido, Herbert Griffin, Dylan Teran, Dustin Tran, Herman Washington, Luz Aguilar, Brittany Baker, Katherine Blanco, Ricardo Magana, Precious Brooks, Victor Leon.

    PORT NECHES: Natalie Harakeh, Katelyn Broussard.

    SILSBEE: Matthew Buckner, Ian Rodriguez, Jared Smith.

    VIDOR: Jamie Schiesler, David Ross.

    WINNIE: Arisa Reynolds, Caitlyn Cuniff