College salutes students on President’s, Dean’s Lists

    Sixty-six Lamar State College Port Arthur students qualified for the President’s List for Spring 2019, an honor earned by students who earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing at least 12 semester credit hours.

    Another 74 students qualified for the Dean’s List, which requires an overall grade point average of at least 3.6 for the semester.

    Students qualifying for the President’s List, listed by hometown, are:

    Beaumont: Blake Bordonaro, Asia Darkins-Savoy, Tara Thomas, Carmen Sanders, Cole Breed, Reginald Hunt, Drew McDonald, Gerardo De La Cruz, Eric Rattray, Loc Nguyen, Joseph Johnson, Justin McNair, Amadeo Molano.

    Bridge City: Carly Purcell, Colton Oliver, Margaret Hidalgo.

    Buna: Shaelynn Jackson.

    Cisco: Tiffany Tretter.

    Groves: Carissa Keller, Ana Guevera Sosa, Denise Pham, Shelby Sclerandi, Kyle Hoffman, Lacey Richmond, Darren Doan, Christopher Reeves, Chad Harman, Jonah Parker.

    Nederland: Julie Blackwell, Shanna Sonnier, Jonathan Cook-Hausman, Julie Blackwell, Joel Hernandez, Lauren Sweeney, Josalynn Barragan, Jing Zhou, Tyler Chambliss.

    Orange: Maleah Saucedo.

    Port Arthur: Dolly Nguyen, Oasis Cardenas, Tevin Baker, Kaylee Rawson, Isiah Harkless, Jesse Ramirez, Duong Pham, Harlin Romar, Timothy Outlaw, Chasity Dennis, Trenden Lopez, Blanca Ramirez, Lucero Cisneros, Mario Figueroa, Mary Berry, Cheri Videen, Jose Vargas, Joliana Reyes, Jessica De Luna, Rafael Manguia, Miguel Munguia Barragan, Erika Meza, Laith Al Khattab.

    Port Neches: Bailey Crorey, Christina Quebodeaux, Amanda Torres.

    Vidor: John Savoie.

    Students qualifying for the Dean’s List, listed by hometown, are:

    Baytown: Juan Espinosa.

    Beaumont: John Turnage, Carlos Hooks, Prabhjot Chadda, Cristina Medrano, Mechelle Dixon, Evette Pitre, Jared Gobert, Danny Martinez, Darrell Brooks, Joseph Pierce.

    Bridge City: Colby Glawson.

    China: Jimmy Dent.

    Crosby: Rebecca Delome.

    Dresher: Charli Bradshaw.

    Groves: Yolanda Piedras, Mason Arnaud, Meagan White, Abby Underhill, Ashlynn Bush, Audrey Stafford, Kellie Zaragosa, Megan Ham, Monique Bruno.

    Houston: Lilly Renteria.

    Katy: Dania Sanchez.

    Kountze: Abbie West, Joe Vasquez.

    Lubbock: Brandon Castro.

    Nederland: Melanie Morton, Coleton Evans, Viktoria Thompson, Amanda Richie, Nhi Nguyen, Pamela Hutchins, Kristie Kyle, Michael Louvier, Aaron Gautreaux, Sarah Elliott.

    Orange: Conner Hathaway.

    Port Arthur: Lauren Price, Joshua Elmore, Eboni Feazel, Christopher Rains, Clydachia Goudeau, Rolanda Jones, Jeffrey Taylor, Christian Bennett, Kyle Huckaby, Kaitlyn Cornejo, Andrea Becerra, Jacob Guidry, Bra’Shaud Johnson, Diana Barragan, Tasia Cassell, Sergio Cabrera Islas, Christian Davalos, Stefanie Lopez, Alejandro Longoria, Princess Gray, Briana Leonard, Jailyn Francis, Maxine Cone, Ty’Kiesha Meeks, Trulora Booker.

    Port Neches: Krysten Sonnier, Caitlin Logue.

    Sour Lake: Samuel Beard.

    Vidor: Jose Aguirre.

    Weatherford: Jessica Wininger.