ALERT: Information on Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Latest News RSS FeedRSS Icon

    LSCPA graduates 146 during Spring 2019 ceremony

    Graduate Tevin Baker shaking hands with college president Betty Reynard.
    Tevin Baker of Port Arthur is congratulated by Lamar State College Port Arthur President Dr. Betty Reynard after he received the John C. Huval Memorial Award for Academic Excellence at the Spring 2019 Commencement ceremony.

    Lamar State College Port Arthur honored its Spring 2019 graduates during a ceremony at the Carl Parker Center on May 17 with 146 students earning their degree or certificate.

    Elizabeth Cravens, founder and President of Mid-America Contractors, gave the keynote speech, urging graduates to stay the course in their academic and career endeavors.

    “I have been where you are right now,” she said. “You have much to be proud of today but there is also much left to be done. Go into your community and make a difference. Lead by example and create a better place to live for yourself and those around you.”

    LSCPA President Dr. Betty Reynard presented special awards to several of the graduates, including the Sydalise Fredeman Award, the H.S. Anderson Award for Allied Health, and the John C. Huval Memorial Award for Academic Excellence.

    Crystal Loraine Anderson, a Software Development and Game Design major from Port Neches, earned the Fredeman Award after earning her degree with a perfect 4.0 grade point average.
    Tiemeshia Marie Twine if Beaumont received the Anderson Award after completing her degree in Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counseling with a 3.45 GPA.

    Tevin Baker of Port Arthur and John McElhatten of Beaumont tied for the Huval Award, each finishing with a 4.0 GPA. Baker, who played basketball for the college’s team the past two years, majored in Business Administration, while McElhatten earned his degree in Academic Studies.

    Receiving honors during the ceremony were:

    Associate Degree
    Summa Cum Laude (3.80-4.0 GPA)
    Crystal Anderson, Software Developer and Game Design, 4.0
    Tevin Baker, Business Administration, 4.0
    John McElhatten, Academic Studies, 4.0
    Raul Cardenas Jr., Academic Studies, 3.95
    Jeff Wager, Academic Studies, 3.95
    Shannon Francois, Medical Office Administration, 3.93
    Audrey Stafford, Process Technology, 3.93
    Kaylon Booker, Commercial Music: Audiovisual Production, 3.92
    Bailey Crorey, Academic Studies, 3.88
    Shannon Francois, Medical Coding Specialist, 3.85
    Dana Howard, Drama, 3.84
    Jimmy Dent II, Commercial Music: Audiovisual Production, 3.83
    BreAnna Appleberry, Medical Coding Specialist, 3.81
    Tasia Cassell, Paralegal, 3.80

    Magna Cum Laude (3.65-3.79)
    Jimmy Dent II, Commercial Music: Sound Engineering, 3.78
    Nhi Le Hoang Yen Nguyen, Process Technology, 3.75
    Elijah Davis, Commercial Music: Sound Technology, 3.73
    Yolanda Piedras, Academic Studies, 3.73
    Mason Arnaud, Process Technology, 3.71
    Ashlynn Bush, Business Administration, 3.70
    Kyle Hoffman, Process Technology, 3.70
    Sheila King, Process Technology, 3.68
    Victor Lopez, Process Technology, 3.65
    Steven Linton Jr., Process Technology, 3.65

    Cum Laude (3.50-3.64)
    Colby Glawson, Commercial Music: Performance, 3.63
    Crystal Lee, Paralegal, 3.63
    Mechelle Dixon, Process Technology, 3.61
    Nathaniel Stephens, Commercial Music: Sound Engineering, 3.61
    Austin Pelton, Process Technology, 3.58
    Malayna Thorn, Paralegal, 3.56
    Kaylon Booker, Commercial Music: Sound Engineer, 3.56
    Beulah Johnson, Office Administration, 3.53
    Isaac Perez, Process Technology, 3.51
    Lilly Renteria, Academic Studies, 3.51
     
    Certificate
    Summa Cum Laude (3.80-4.0 GPA)
    Leigh Stiles, Live Sound Design Technology, 4.0
    Sebastian Aguilar, Welding, 4.0
    Anthony Lee, Welding, 4.0
    Brayan Perez, Welding, 4.0
    R’Shane Sims, Welding, 4.0
    Christopher Thomas Jr., Welding, 4.0
    Jesus Gonzalez-Oceguera, Computer Aided Drafting, 4.0
    Keidryn Green, Welding, 4.0
    Antonio Hinojosa, Welding, 4.0
    Monica Valdez, Administrative Assistant, 4.0
    Ana Valencia, Computer Aided Drafting, 4.0
    Eric Rattray, Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration, 4.0
    Jing Zhou, Administrative Assistant, 4.0
    Cheri L. Videen, Administrative Assistant, 3.96
    Hayden Vela, Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration, 3.88
    Maxine Cone, Medical Coding, 3.88
    Jose Aguirre Jr., Drafting Technology, 3.86
    Christopher Reeves, Instrumentation Technology, 3.86
    Gable J. Batiste III, Welding, 3.80
    Brian Jimenez, Welding, 3.80
    Kirby Nguyen, Welding, 3.80
    Blaze La Croix, Computer Aided Drafting, 3.80

    Magna Cum Laude (3.65-3.79)
    Beulah Johnson, Administrative Assistant, 3.76
    Isaac Perez, Process Technology, 3.67
    Tristan Angelle, Music, 3.66

    Cum Laude (3.50-3.64)
    Daigan Dulin, Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration, 3.50